State v. Roark
[…] State v. Stanley, 344 N.W.2d 564, 568 (Iowa Ct. App. 1983). The burden is heavy and can only be sustained by showing abuse and prejudice. Id. Roark complains about a statement made by the prosecutor at sentencing when it urged incarceration stating "The fear and trauma he imparted on the wife on the night of the incident did not cease upon the arrest and continues to the present." The victim impact statement filed by the victim described how the incident has affected her. Iowa Code section 915.21 allows for the presenting of a victim impact statement to the court at sentencing. The statute provides that the statement may include, among other things: "[o]ther information related to the impact of the offense upon the victim." It is folly to suggest that a victim impact statement can be presented, but that consideration of authorized contents of the document by the court is not appropriate.