State v. Rivastineo
[…] “[W]hen constructing the Legislature's words, every effort should be made to avoid rendering any part of the statute superfluous.” Opderbeck v. Midland Park Bd. of Educ. , 442 N.J.Super. 40, 56, 120 A. 3d 967 (2015), certif. denied , 223 N.J. 555, 127 A. 3d 701 (2015) (quoting State in the Interest of K.O. , 217 N.J. 83, 91, 85 A. 3d 938 (2014) ). The Legislature's use of “or” evidences its intent to refer to heroin and cocaine in the alternative, and indicates that possession of the two substances is to be charged separately.

Inclusive language is used elsewhere in N.J.S.A. 2C:35–5(b)(1) to authorize combining substances for the purpose of achieving the five-ounce weight: “Heroin, or its analog, or coca leaves and any salt, compound, derivative ... in a quantity of five ounces or more including any adulterants or dilutants.” (Emphasis added). The Legislature thus intended for both heroin and cocaine to be aggregated with any of its respective additives when determining the weight of the substance.

The plain language of N.J.S.A. 2C:35–5(c) further strongly supports Judge Clark's decision. N.J.S.A. 2C:35–5(c) states, “Where the degree of the offense ... depends on the quantity of the substance.... [T]he quantity involved in individual acts of ... distribution, dispensing or possessing with intent to distribute may be aggregated in determining the grade of the offense.” (Emphasis added). This subsection again refers to “substance” in the singular form.