State v. Rivastineo
[…] The statute, however, refers to substance, not substances. The judge noted that the singular statutory language provides a basis for aggregating quantities of the same substance, not quantities of different substances. Judge Clark further supported her conclusion with our holding that possession of different drugs with the intent to distribute constitutes multiple offenses that do not merge. State v. Jordan , 235 N.J.Super. 517, 520, 563 A. 2d 463 (1989), certif. denied , 118 N.J. 224, 570 A. 2d 978 (1989).

N.J.S.A. 2C:35–5(c) states:

Where the degree of the offense for violation of this section depends on the quantity of the substance, the quantity involved shall be determined by the trier of fact. Where the indictment or accusation so provides, the quantity involved in individual acts of manufacturing, distribution, dispensing or possessing with intent to distribute may be aggregated in determining the grade of the offense, whether distribution or dispensing is to the same person or several persons ....

[Emphasis added.]

The court's goal in statutory interpretation is to determine and “effectuate the Legislature's intent.” State v. Shelley , 205 N.J. 320, 323, 15 A. 3d 818 (2011).