A12-2103
[…] Under this statute, it is not necessary that the state prove the children were actually in danger, but rather that (1) appellant knowingly permitted her children to be present at the time of an illegal sale or possession of a controlled substance; (2) appellant was a legal guardian or caretaker of the children at the time of the sale or possession; and (3) the children were younger than 18. State v. Perry, 725 N.W.2d 761, 766 (Minn. App. 2007), review denied (Minn. Mar. 20, 2007).
Appellant contends that her conviction violates Minn. Stat. § 634.03 (2010), which provides that "[a] confession of the defendant shall not be sufficient to warrant conviction without evidence that the offense charged has been committed." Section 634.03 requires "independent evidence of attending facts or circumstances from which the jury may infer the trustworthiness of the confession." State v. Heiges, 806 N.W.2d 1, 13 (Minn. 2011) (quotations omitted).