A12-2103
[…] Although appellant recanted her confession on the stand, courts recognize that the jury is in the best position to evaluate witness credibility and will assume the jury believed the state's witnesses and disbelieved the defendant's witnesses. State v. Henderson, 620 N.W.2d 688, 705 (Minn. 2001). Therefore, viewed in the light most favorable to the conviction, the evidence was sufficient to support the jury's verdict. Webb, 440 N.W.2d at 430.
Appellant was also convicted of Minn. Stat. § 609.378, subd. 1(c), which provides that "[a] person who intentionally or recklessly causes a child under 14 years of age to be placed in a situation likely to substantially harm the child's physical health or cause the child's death as a result of the child's access to a loaded firearm is guilty of child endangerment." Appellant argues that evidence was insufficient to show the children had access to the firearm.