A12-2103
[…] The reviewing court must assume that the jury believed the state's witnesses and disbelieved any evidence to the contrary. State v. Moore, 438 N.W.2d 101, 108 (Minn. 1989). The verdict should not be disturbed "if the jury, acting with due regard for the presumption of innocence and for the necessity of overcoming it by proof beyond a reasonable doubt, could reasonably conclude that [the] defendant was proven guilty of the offense charged." Bernhardt v. State, 684 N.W.2d 465, 476-77 (Minn. 2004) (quotation omitted).
Appellant was convicted of violating Minn. Stat. § 609.378, subd. 1(b)(2), which states in relevant part: "[a] parent, legal guardian, or caretaker who endangers the child's person or health by: . . . knowingly causing or permitting the child to be present where any person is selling . . . or possessing a controlled substance . . . is guilty of child endangerment."