No. 64418-1-I.
[…] Dolen, 83 Wn. App. at 365.
Citing Dolen, Rise contends his counsel was ineffective for failing to argue at sentencing that the State had not carried its burden of demonstrating that the molestation and second degree rape counts were not the same criminal conduct.
We question the reasoning in Dolen. The State does have the burden of proving a defendant's criminal history, but its burden is simply to prove the existence and comparability of such criminal history by a preponderance of the evidence. State v. Ross, 152 Wn.2d 220, 230, 95 P.3d 1225 (2004); see RCW 9.94A.500(1) ("If the court is satisfied by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant has a criminal history, the court shall specify the convictions it has found to exist."). We are aware of no authority, other than Dolen, requiring the State to bear the burden of proving that current offenses are not the same criminal conduct. In fact, such a requirement seems at odds with the statute specifying how current offenses are to be treated.