Appeal Nos. 2022AP92-CR 2022AP93-CR
[…] However, Solovey testified that he had his reasons for declining prosecution, and that the decision was his to make as the district attorney: "[The county officials] had been informed several times [of my reasons for declining prosecution].... [A]nd my opinion was the opinion of the State." The John Doe Proceeding
¶21 In early 2016, the office of corporation counsel initiated a John Doe proceeding in regard to the Rippentrops’ alleged abuse of A.B. See WIS. STAT. §§ 968.02(3), 968.26. Per common John Doe procedure, the proceeding was confidential, and the Rippentrops did not learn of its existence until later, after the present charges were filed against them in 2019.
Generally speaking, a "complaint charging a person with [a criminal] offense shall be issued only by a district attorney of the county where the crime is alleged to have been committed." See Wis. Stat. § 968.02(1).