No. 09CA121.
[…] {¶ 18} However, Appellant's original resentencing occurred prior to the effective date of R.C. 2929.19. The statute does not apply retroactively. Therefore, Appellant was entitled to a de novo sentencing hearing in accordance with the decisions of the Supreme Court binding at the time of the resentencing. State v. Singleton, 124 Ohio St.3d 173, 2009-Ohio-6434.
I.
{¶ 19} Appellant's first assignment asserts the trial court erred in finding him guilty of a first degree felony and sentencing him accordingly when the verdict form supported only a verdict of a second degree felony.
{¶ 20} R.C. Section 2945.75 provides:
{¶ 21} "(A) When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree:
{¶ 22} "(1) The affidavit, complaint, indictment, or information either shall state the degree of the offense which the accused is alleged to have committed, or shall allege such additional element or elements.