No. 09CA121.
[…] The Court held the defendant did not waive the error by failing to raise it in the trial court. Id.
{¶ 25} Appellant herein asserts his sentence is invalid because it is not based upon the jury verdict forms. Pursuant to Pelfrey, Appellant's failure to raise the issue in the trial court does not excuse failure to comply with the statute. Therefore, we will address Appellant's first assignment of error as it relates to the sentence imposed.
{¶ 26} The July 1, 2005 jury verdict form herein states Appellant is "guilty of the crime of aggravated arson." R.C. 2909.02 sets forth the offense:
{¶ 27} "(A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the following:
{¶ 28} "(1) Create a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other than the offender;
{¶ 29} "(2) Cause physical harm to any occupied structure;
{¶ 30} "(3) Create, through the offer or acceptance of an agreement for hire or other consideration, a substantial risk of physical harm to any occupied structure.