State v. Riegsecker
[…] Accordingly, the amounts totaling $1,682.32, as listed on the attached Award Summary, will be paid.

{¶ 19} "4. While the Attorney General recognizes that you incurred economic loss as a result of the criminally injurious conduct, the medical expenses could have, or have already, been recouped from Paramount. Therefore, until you send your medical bills to your insurance provider and the Attorney General receives verification from your provider that your claim has been processed, the law requires that your claim for medical expenses be denied. [R.C. 2743.60(D)]"

{¶ 20} R.C. 2743.52 authorizes the Ohio Attorney General to make reparation awards to victims of economic loss arising from criminally injurious conduct. For purposes of this statute, R.C. 2743.51(E) defines economic loss as follows:

{¶ 21} "* * * economic detriment consisting only of allowable expense, work loss, funeral expense, unemployment benefits loss, replacement services loss, cost of crime scene cleanup, and cost of evidence replacement. If criminally injurious conduct causes death, economic loss includes a dependent's economic loss and a dependent's replacement services loss. Noneconomic detriment is not economic loss; however, economic loss may be caused by pain and suffering or physical impairment."

{¶ 22} R.C. 2743.51(C) defines criminally injurious conduct in pertinent part:

{¶ 23} "* * * any conduct that occurs or is attempted in this state; poses a substantial threat of personal injury or death; and is punishable by fine, imprisonment, or death, or would be so punishable but for the fact that the person engaging in the conduct lacked capacity to commit the crime under the laws of this state. Criminally injurious conduct does not include conduct arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle, except when any of the following applies:

{¶ 24} "(a) The person engaging in the conduct intended to cause personal injury or death;