State v. Rieflin
[…] Rhode, 503 N.W.2d 27, 34 (Iowa App. 1993). Therefore, the normal inquiry is limited to whether the record supports the competency finding. However, when the appeal involves the propriety of the district court's determination that no additional hearing was necessary, the proper standard of review is de novo. Rieflin, 558 N.W.2d at 151-52; State v. Mann, 512 N.W.2d 528, 531 (Iowa 1994); State v. Aswegan, 331 N.W.2d 93, 95 (Iowa 1993). We will review this appeal de novo.

II. DENIAL OF DUE PROCESS.

Competency to stand trial is governed by Iowa Code section 812.3, which provides:

If at any stage of a criminal proceeding it reasonably appears that the defendant is suffering from a mental disorder which prevents the defendant from appreciating the charge, understanding the proceedings, or assisting effectively in the defense, further proceedings must be suspended and a hearing had upon that question.

Iowa Code § 812.3.