State v. Rideout
[…] The trial court received a nonunanimous guilty verdict for Count 1, based on an 11-1 vote, and a unanimous guilty verdict for Count 2.

Defendant's first-degree rape and sodomy convictions triggered the mandatory sentencing provisions of ORS 137.690. As we explained in State v. Carey-Martin , 293 Or. App. 611, 613, 430 P.3d 98 (2018), that statute "imposes a mandatory minimum term of 25 years [ (300 months) ] for a person who has been convicted of more than one ‘major felony sex crime.’ " The term "major felony sex crime" is defined to include first-degree rape and first-degree sodomy. ORS 137.690(b). Moreover, that statute provides that a "previous conviction" includes "a conviction in the same sentencing proceeding if the conviction is for a separate criminal episode * * *." ORS 137.690(c).