State v. Riddle
[…] See Miranda v. Arizona (1966), 384 U.S. 436, 86 S.Ct. 1602. As a pure question of constitutional law, we review the decision of the trial court de novo. State v. Williams (1994), 94 Ohio App.3d 538, 543.

The Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution provides, in part, that "[n]o person * * * shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself, nor be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law." The Fourteenth Amendment applies the same due process clause to the states. Section 10, Article I of the Ohio Constitution states, inter alia, that "[n]o person shall be compelled, in any criminal case to be a witness against himself." Section 16 provides that "[a]ll courts shall be open, and every person * * * shall have remedy, by due course of law * * *."

This assignment of error presents an issue of first impression in this jurisdiction. The United States Supreme Court has not ruled on the question. See State v.