No. E2000-01545-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] Defendant also ordered his confederates to shoot Cuxart and Earls. At some point, during the various series of shots that were fired, Shannon Brown was hit by a bullet and slightly wounded. The evidence demonstrates reflection, cool purpose, the use of a deadly weapon and intent by the Defendant. Thus, the evidence was sufficient for a reasonable jury to find beyond a reasonable doubt that the Defendant was guilty of attempted first degree premeditated murder of both Cuxart and Shannon Brown.
B. Aggravated Robbery and Attempted Aggravated Robbery
Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-13-401 defines robbery as "the intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-401(a) (1991). Aggravated robbery is "robbery as defined in § 39-13-401 . . . [a]ccomplished with a deadly weapon or by display of any article used or fashioned to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a deadly weapon. . . ." Id. § 39-13-402(a)(1).