State v. Richie
[…] On the fourth day of trial, the case was submitted to the jury, which found Defendant guilty of robbery in the second degree. Thereafter, at Defendant's sentencing hearing, the State presented additional evidence of Defendant's prior convictions and imprisonment and the trial court found him to be a "Class X" offender as defined in § 558.019 RSMo 1992 Supp.

Section 558.019 has since been amended and no longer uses the "Class X" designation. See § 558.019 RSMo 1994. The parties agree, however, that the provision applicable to this case was the prior version, § 558.019 RSMo 1992 Supp. which provided:

558.019. Minimum prison terms for certain repeat offenders — definitions. — 1. This section shall not be construed to affect the powers of the governor under article IV, section 7, of the Missouri Constitution. This statute shall not affect those provisions of section 195.200, 565.020, 558.018 or 571.015, RSMo, which set minimum terms of sentences, or the provisions of section 217.775, RSMo, relating to probation.

2. The provisions of this section shall be applicable only to class A and B felonies committed under the following Missouri laws: chapters 195, 491, 565, 566, 567, 568, 569, 570, 571, 573, 575, RSMo. Other provisions of the law to the contrary notwithstanding, any defendant who has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of a felony and served time of imprisonment of not less than one hundred twenty days in the department of corrections and human resources, or in a penal institution in another state which is equivalent to the department of corrections and human resources, or a federal prison, the calculation of which shall include any jail time credit and has been committed to the department of corrections and human resources as a prior offender, persistent offender, or class X offender shall be required to serve the following minimum prison terms:

(1) If the defendant is a prior offender, the minimum prison term which the defendant must serve shall be forty percent of his sentence;

(2) If the defendant is a persistent offender, the minimum prison term which the defendant must serve shall be sixty percent of his sentence;

(3) If the defendant is a class X offender, the minimum prison term which the defendant must serve shall be eighty percent of his sentence.