State v. Richardson
[…] State v. Lewis, 638 N.W.2d 788, 791 (Minn. App. 2002), review denied (Minn. Apr. 16, 2002).

Whether a statute has been properly construed presents a question of law, reviewed de novo. State v. Murphy, 545 N.W.2d 909, 914 (Minn. 1996). If a statute is unambiguous, it must be given its plain meaning. State v. Al-Naseer, 734 N.W.2d 679, 684 (Minn. 2007).

A person is guilty of felony drive-by shooting if "while in or having just exited from a motor vehicle, [that person] recklessly discharges a firearm at or toward another motor vehicle or a building." Minn. Stat. § 609.66, subd. 1e(a) (2008). The penalty may be increased if a person violates subdivision 1e "by firing at or toward a person, or an occupied building or motor vehicle." Id., subd. 1e(b) (2008). A defendant is liable for aiding and abetting if he or she "intentionally aids, advises, hires, counsels, or conspires with or otherwise procures [another person] to commit the crime." Minn. Stat. § 609.05, subd. 1 (2008).