State v. Richardson
[…] State v. Engle, 743 N.W.2d 592, 594 (Minn. 2008) (quotation omitted).

The drive-by shooting statute clearly contemplates that a person may be guilty of drive-by shooting when discharging a firearm at an unoccupied vehicle. The drive-by shooting statute states that a person who recklessly discharges a firearm "at or toward another motor vehicle or a building" has committed drive-by shooting and may be sentenced to a prison term of up to three years, or a payment of not more than $6,000, or both. Minn. Stat. § 609.66, subd. 1e(a). The statute goes on to state that a "person who violates this subdivision by firing at or toward a person, or an occupied building or motor vehicle" may be subject to a sentence of up to ten years, or payment of not more than $20,000, or both. Id., subd. 1e(b).