No. 108,240.
[…] The statute applies “[a]t any time after the defendant has been charged with a crime and before pronouncement of sentence.” K.S.A.2012 Supp. 22–3302(1). Failing to hold a competency hearing “when ‘evidence raises a bona fide doubt as to defendant's competency[ ] is a denial of due process.’ “ Foster, 290 Kan. at 704 (quoting State v. Davis, 281 Kan. 169, 177, 130 P.3d 69 [2006] ).
K.S.A. 22–3301(1) provides the definition of incompetency to stand trial: “[A] person is ‘incompetent to stand trial’ when he is charged with a crime and, because of mental illness or defect is unable: (a) To understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings against him; or (b) to make or assist in making his defense.” Kansas' incompetency standard is in accord with Dusky v.