No. 108,240.
[…] I. The District Court Did Not Err in Failing to Retroactively Apply K.S.A.2011 Supp. 8–1567.
Under the 2011 amendment to the Kansas DUI statute, to determine whether a conviction is a first, second, third, fourth, or subsequent conviction, “only convictions occurring on or after July 1, 2001, shall be taken into account” K.S.A.2011 Supp. 8–1567(j)(3). In contrast, at the time of Richards' offense, the statute provided that “any [DUI] convictions occurring during a person's lifetime shall be taken into account when determining the sentence to be imposed.” (Emphasis added.) K.S.A.2010 Supp. 8–1567(o)(3).