State v. Rheaume
[…] Defendant was released into the custody of his sister, who was designated as a "Condition 4" responsible adult for purposes of 13 V.S.A. § 7554(a)(1)(A). In November 2024, the conditions of release were amended by stipulation and defendant's mother was included as an additional Condition 4 custodian.

¶ 4. On March 29, 2024, the State filed a superseding information. Among the seven counts in the new information, the State charged defendant with aggravated second-degree murder in violation of 13 V.S.A. § 2311, a felony punishable by life imprisonment. The information alleged three independent aggravating circumstances: "At the time of the murder, the defendant knowingly created a great risk of death to another person or persons," id. § 2311(a)(4); "[t]he murder was committed for the purpose of avoiding or preventing lawful arrest by a law enforcement officer of any person, or effecting an escape by any person from lawful custody," id. § 2311(a)(5); and "[t]he victim of the murder was known by the person to be . . . a law enforcement officer [who] was performing his or her official duties," id. § 2311(a)(7). The State also moved to hold defendant without bail under 13 V.S.A. § 7553.

¶ 5. On April 9, 2024, defendant was arraigned on the new charges contained in the superseding information.