State v. Reynolds
[…] The jury found defendant guilty of possession of cocaine. The trial court sentenced defendant to six to eight months imprisonment, which was suspended, and defendant was placed on supervised probation for twenty-four months. Defendant appeals.

In his only argument, defendant contends that the trial court abused its discretion by refusing to allow the jury to review his testimony. Defendant contends that a review of his testimony would have shown he denied that he had thrown anything on the ground. We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(a) provides:

If the jury after retiring for deliberation requests a review of certain testimony or other evidence, the jurors must be conducted to the courtroom. The judge in his discretion, after notice to the prosecutor and defendant, may direct that requested parts of the testimony be read to the jury and may permit the jury to reexamine in open court the requested materials admitted into evidence.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(a)(2007). Our Supreme Court has stated that:

This statute imposes two duties upon the trial court when it receives a request from the jury to review evidence. First, the court must conduct all jurors to the courtroom. Second, the trial court must exercise its discretion in determining whether to permit requested evidence to be read to or examined by the jury together with other evidence relating to the same factual issue.

State v. Ashe, 314 N.C. 28, 34, 331 S.E.2d 652, 656 (1985). The trial court may only be reversed for an abuse of discretion upon a showing that its decision was so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision. State v.