State v. Reynolds
[…] Reynolds' challenge targets the second prong.

"Convictions for two offenses arising from the same conduct do not violate double jeopardy if each offense requires an element not required by the other." 311 Kan. at 296. Thus, the elements of the statutes forming the basis for Reynolds' convictions should be compared. Reynolds was convicted of criminal discharge of a firearm under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6308(a)(1)(B) and (b)(1)(C). This statute provides:

"(a) Criminal discharge of a firearm is the: (1) Reckless and unauthorized discharge of any firearm: ....
(B) at a motor vehicle, aircraft, watercraft, train, locomotive, railroad car, caboose, rail-mounted work equipment or rolling stock or other means of conveyance of persons or property in which there is a human being whether the person discharging the firearm knows or has reason to know that there is a human being present. ....
"(b) Criminal discharge of a firearm as defined in: (1) Subsection (a)(1) is a: ....
(C) severity level 5, person felony if such criminal discharge results in bodily harm to a person during the commission thereof." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6308.