State v. Renner
[…] The court found that Renner threatened to "penetrate [D.J.] anally," and that "he would kill her" if she did not have sex with him. Following these threats, D.J. "was scared and gave in to [Renner]'s demand for sex." D.J.'s testimony supports these findings. Renner's threats to anally penetrate and kill D.J. amount to a "threatened infliction by [Renner]" that caused D.J. to "reasonably believe" that Renner had "the present ability to execute the threat," and "to submit" to Renner's demand, which fall squarely within the definition of "force." See Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 3 (defining "force" in part as "threat of any other crime by the actor against the complainant," that "causes the complainant to reasonably believe that the actor has the present ability to execute the threat").

We conclude that the district court did not err in sentencing Renner for both felony pattern-of-stalking conduct and third-degree CSC. Even if the offenses arose from a single behavioral incident, the plain language of Minn.