State v. Renner
[…] Renner argues that the district court erred in sentencing him for both felony pattern-of-stalking conduct and third-degree CSC because the offenses arose out of the same behavioral incident. The state argues that Renner forfeited this argument because he failed to raise this issue below. But as the state acknowledges, "the Minnesota Supreme Court has held that this issue generally is not waived or forfeited by failing to raise it before the district court." See State v. Osborne, 715 N.W.2d 436, 441 n.3 (Minn. 2006) (stating that "the statutory protection against multiple sentencing" under section 609.035 "is not forfeited by failing to raise the issue in the district court"). And we are "bound by supreme court precedent." State v. Curtis, 921 N.W.2d 342, 346 (Minn. 2018). We therefore conclude that Renner did not forfeit this issue.

"[I]f a person's conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses and a conviction or acquittal of any one of them is a bar to prosecution for any other of them." Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1 (2016). "Whether a defendant's offenses occurred as part of a single course of conduct is a mixed question of law and fact." Jones, 848 N.W.2d at 533. We review a district court's factual findings for clear error and whether offenses occurred as part of a single course of conduct de novo. Id.

Minnesota law contains exceptions to the bar of multiple sentences for offenses occurring during the same course of conduct. See Minn. Stat. § 609.035 (2016) (establishing exceptions to bar for multiple punishments). One such offense that does not preclude "conviction of or punishment for any other crime committed by the defendant as part of the same conduct" is third-degree CSC. Id., subd. 6. To meet this exception, the CSC offense must be committed "with force or violence." Id. In other words, the "plain language of Minn.