State v. Reguli
[…] e. Defense of Providing Legal Services

The Defendant argues that the trial court also failed to allow a jury instruction on the general defense that her actions amounted to providing legal services to Ms. Hancock. The State asserts that the trial court correctly determined that the proof at trial did not support this requested instruction. We agree with the Defendant.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-411(b) provides as a general defense to the crime of accessory after the fact that "[t]his section shall have no application to an attorney providing legal services as required or authorized by law." As we noted above, before a trial court may instruct the jury about a general defense, the defense must be fairly raised by the proof. Hart, 676 S.W.3d at 110. In this case, we conclude that the defense of legal representation was fairly raised in the proof.