State v. Reguli
[…] d. Defense of Voluntary Surrender

The Defendant next asserts that the trial court failed to instruct the jury that it is a legal defense to custodial interference that Ms. Hancock voluntarily surrendered B.B. before her arrest. The State argues that the trial court correctly determined that the proof did not support this requested instruction on voluntary surrender. We agree with the State.

In this case, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-306(c)(2) provides that "[i]t is a defense to custodial interference" that "the individual detained or moved in contravention of . . . the order of custody or care, was returned by the defendant voluntarily and before arrest or the issuance of a warrant for arrest." Before a trial court may instruct the jury about a general defense, "[t]he proof must fairly raise the existence of this defense, and once the defense is raised, the State has the responsibility to disprove its application beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Hart, 676 S.W.3d 103, 110 (Tenn.