State v. Reeves
[…] There was no testimony that Reeves or any of his companions said anything prior to or during this incident regarding any intent or plan to damage Reece's car.

At the close of evidence, in a colloquy with the court, the State asserted that it was pursuing only accomplice liability on the UEMV–1 charge. The jury was instructed accordingly. In its closing argument, the State argued that Reeves's act of smashing windows evinced his intent to aid his companions' unlawful entry into the car.

The jury convicted Reeves of UEMV–1 and Criminal Property Damage in the Fourth Degree.

.HRS § 702–222 provides that “[a] person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if ... [w]ith the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, the person ... [a] ids or agrees or attempts to aid the other person in planning or committing it[.]” Haw.Rev.Stat. § 702–222(1)(b) (1993).

II. UEMV–1

The State concedes error on this point.