State v. Reese
[…] Washington, 542 U.S. 296, 303, 159 L. Ed. 2d 403, 413 (2004)).

Defendant argues that the trial court erred by letting defendant stipulate to the aggravating factor because, per N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179 (a1), such a factor must be submitted to the jury. Defendant bases this argument on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022.1, which lays out specific requirements a trial court must go through in order to accept as admissions the existence of aggravating factors. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022.1 (2007). However, as the State notes, defendant was convicted of a misdemeanor, and this section applies only to felonies — indeed, its title is "Procedure in accepting admissions of the existence of aggravating factors in felonies[.]" Id. As such, it is inapplicable, and defendant's argument fails.

No error.

Judges STROUD and ERVIN concur.

Report per Rule 30(e).


Summaries of

State v. Reese

North Carolina Court of Appeals
Jun 2, 2009
197 N.C. App. 403 (N.C. Ct. App. 2009)
Case details for

State v. Reese

Case Details