STATE v. REES
[…] We disagree and affirm the judgment.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.

Background

¶ 2. The facts in this case are undisputed. On August 11, 1999, Rees possessed several photographs of nude children. Rees was charged with one count of possession of child pornography. Following a bench trial, the trial court found that three of the photos showed a "lewd exhibition of intimate parts" and convicted Rees of one count of possessing child pornography.

Discussion

¶ 3. Wisconsin Stat. § 948.12, entitled Possession of child pornography, states, in relevant part:

Whoever possesses any undeveloped film, photographic negative, photograph, motion picture, videotape or other pictorial reproduction or audio recording of a child engaged in sexually explicit conduct under all of the following circumstances is guilty of a Class E felony:

(1) The person knows that he or she possesses the material.

(2) The person knows the character and content of the sexually explicit conduct shown in the material.

(3) The person knows or reasonably should know that the child engaged in sexually explicit conduct has not attained the age of 18 years.

¶ 4. At trial, Rees stipulated that he knowingly possessed the photographs at issue here. On appeal, Rees does not contest that he knew the character and content of the photographs. Nor does Rees contest that he knew or should have known that the photographs depicted persons under the age of eighteen. Therefore, the sole issue on appeal is whether the images in the photographs depict sexually explicit conduct.