State v. Reed
[…] Riojas, 288 Kan. 379, 382, 204 P.3d 578 (2009) (Under K.S.A. 60–407[f], all relevant evidence is admissible unless statutorily prohibited.). However, even if we assume these additional instances of touching, penetration, and ejaculation were separate acts from the charged rapes, they would still be admissible under K.S.A.2010 Supp. 60–455(d).

K.S.A.2010 Supp. 60–455(d) states: “[I]n a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sex offense ..., evidence of the defendant's commission of another act or offense of sexual misconduct is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant and probative.” The first requirement of subsection (d), that the defendant be accused of a sex offense, is satisfied because Reed was charged with three counts of rape and two counts of aggravated indecent liberties with a child.