State v. Redford
[…] Stat. § 609.14, subd. 1. The state did not file a brief with this court. Thus, the appeal is submitted for decision under Minn. R. Civ. App. P. 142.03 and is "determined on the merits." "Questions concerning the authority and jurisdiction of the [district] courts are legal issues subject to de novo review." State v. Pflepsen, 590 N.W.2d 759, 763 (Minn. 1999).

Section 609.14 was amended in 2017. 2017 Minn. Laws ch. 95, art. 3, § 12, at 26. The amendment is not relevant here.

The district court's authority to revoke a stayed sentence is governed by Minn. Stat. § 609.14, subd. 1. Subdivision 1(a) provides that when "it appears that the defendant has violated any of the conditions of probation," a district court "may without notice revoke the stay and direct that the defendant be taken into immediate custody." Id., subd. 1(a). If the term of the stay has expired since the defendant's alleged probation violation, subdivision 1(b) provides: