State v. Redford
[…] Id. at 50-51. Because the parties agreed that Sagataw's revocation proceedings had been properly and timely initiated, we did not interpret Minn. Stat. § 609.14, subd. 1, to determine how revocation proceedings are initiated. Id. at 50.

Under subdivision 1(a), the district court must take two steps to initiate probation-revocation proceedings: (1) issue an order revoking the stay of execution and (2) direct that the defendant be taken into immediate custody. Minn. Stat. § 609.14, subd. 1(a); accord Minn. Stat. § 609.14, subd. 1(c) (reiterating that "proceedings to revoke the stay" are "initiated by a court order revoking the stay and directing either that the defendant be taken into custody or that a summons be issued in accordance with paragraph (a)").