State v. Redford
[…] At Redford's February 2022 probation-violation hearing, the state argued that the district court had initiated revocation proceedings when it issued warrants in response to the probation-violation reports, and the district court likewise determined it had statutory authority because "warrants were issued." We disagree. The district court failed to initiate probation-revocation proceedings because it did not issue any orders revoking the stays of execution. See Minn. Stat. § 609.14, subd. 1(a).

The district court correctly observed that a defendant cannot avoid execution of their sentence "by simply staying away or hiding." Indeed, subdivision 1(c) provides that "[t]he ability or inability to locate or apprehend the defendant prior to the expiration of the stay or during or after the six-month period shall not preclude the court from conducting the [revocation] hearing." Id., subd. 1(c). But the district court must initiate revocation proceedings "within six months after the expiration of the stay" in order to "conduct a revocation hearing" after the expiration of the stay. Id., subd. 1(b).