04-05-2023
[…] In our view, that textual and contextual inquiry resolves the question presented concerning the meaning of "lane" in ORS 811.375 as we resolved it in Thomas with respect to ORS 811.400 —a lane is "an area of a highway designated for a particular use by a single line of vehicles, and to which specific driving duties apply." 104 Or App at 129, 799 P.2d 208 (internal citation omitted). That is, the legislature intended that "lane" in ORS 811.375 has the same meaning as "lane" in ORS 811.400. Although the state has brought to our attention certain legislative history concerning ORS 811.375, we do not find it helpful, and we are not aware of legislative history that would call our conclusion regarding the meaning of "lane" in ORS 811.375 into question. See ORS 174.020(3) ("A court may limit its consideration of legislative history to the information that the parties provide to the court.").
Having construed "lane" as used in ORS 811.375, we conclude that the trial court erred in denying defendant's motion to suppress, because defendant did not make an illegal lane change and was therefore stopped without probable cause.