04-05-2023
[…] Also on the brief were Ellen F. Rosenblum, Attorney General, and Benjamin Gutman, Solicitor General.
Before Tookey, Presiding Judge, and Egan, Judge, and Kamins, Judge.
EGAN, J. Defendant appeals a judgment of conviction for driving under the influence of intoxicants, ORS 813.010. In her sole assignment of error, she challenges the trial court's denial of her motion to suppress evidence that she was driving while under the influence of intoxicants, contending that that evidence was obtained during an allegedly unlawful traffic stop for an unsignaled lane change. See ORS 811.375(1)(b) (requiring that a driver "give an appropriate signal continuously during not less than the last 100 feet traveled by the vehicle before changing lanes"). The traffic stop occurred after the lane in which defendant was driving widened to two lanes, and defendant failed to signal to indicate which of the two lanes she would use before moving her vehicle to the right and proceeding in the right lane.