04-05-2023
[…] The state's view is that, because the pavement was wide enough to accommodate more than one vehicle, it was two lanes, and defendant "changed" lanes when she moved rightward to enter the newly formed right lane. The answer to the question turns on the meaning of the word "lane" in ORS 811.375.
"In interpreting a statute, we examine the text of the statute in context, considering any relevant legislative history, to discern the legislature's intent." State v. Street , 317 Or App 1, 4, 505 P.3d 425, rev. den , 369 Or. 705, 509 P.3d 115 (2022).
ORS 811.375 provides, in relevant part, that:
"(1) A person commits the offense of unlawful or unsignaled change of lanes if the person is operating a vehicle upon a highway and the person changes lanes by moving to the right or left upon the highway when:
"* * * * *
"(b) The driver fails to give an appropriate signal continuously during not less than the last 100 feet traveled by the vehicle before changing lanes."
The Vehicle Code does not define "lane" and, therefore, "we look to the dictionary for further guidance." Pride Disposal Co. v.