04-05-2023
[…] State v. Cloutier , 351 Or. 68, 99, 261 P.3d 1234 (2011) ("Although, in the abstract, there is nothing that precludes the legislature from defining the same terms to mean different things in the same or related statutes, in the absence of evidence to the contrary, we ordinarily assume that the legislature uses terms in related statutes consistently.").
At the time Thomas was decided, ORS 811.400 provided:
"A person commits the offense of failure to use an appropriate signal for a turn, lane change or stop if the person is operating a vehicle that is turning, changing lanes, stopping or suddenly decelerating and the person does not make the appropriate signal under ORS 811.395 by use of signal lamps or hand signals."
ORS 811.400 (1989), amended by Or. Laws 1995, ch. 383, § 66; Or. Laws 2001, ch. 464, § 6.