No. 01C01-9608-CC-00342.
[…] Blockburger v. U.S., 284 U.S. at 304. The Tennessee Supreme Court has held that "if the same evidence is not required, then the fact that both charges relate to, and grow out of, one transaction, does not make a single offense where two are defined by the statutes." Duchac, 505 S.W.2d at 239 (citations omitted).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-701 defines the offense of possession of burglary tools as possession of "any tool, machine or implement with intent to use the same, or allow the same to be used, to commit any burglary. . . ." The offense of burglary is defined by statute as when a person, "without the effective consent of the property owner, enters a building other than a habitation (or any portion thereof) not open to the public, with intent to commit a felony, theft or assault." Tenn.