State v. Readus
[…] (a) A career offender is a defendant who has received:
(1) Any combination of six (6) or more Class A, B or C prior felony convictions, and the defendant's conviction offense is a Class A, B or C felony;
(2) At least three (3) Class A or any combination of four (4) Class A or Class B felony convictions if the defendant's conviction offense is a Class A or Class B felony; or
(3) At least six (6) prior felony convictions of any classification if the defendant's conviction offense is a Class D or E felony.
T.C.A. § 40-35-108(a).

Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-107 defines a persistent offender as follows:

(a) A persistent offender is a defendant who has received:
(1) Any combination of five (5) or more prior felony convictions within the conviction class or higher or within the next two (2) lower felony classes, where applicable; or
(2) At least two (2) Class A or any combination of three (3) Class A or Class B felony convictions if the defendant's conviction offense is a Class A or B felony.
T.C.A. § 40-35-107(a).

Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-501(e) provides that a defendant sentenced as a persistent offender has a release eligibility after service of forty-five percent (45%) of the imposed sentence less credits earned and retained by the defendant.