State v. Readus
[…] Id.

As an aside, we feel compelled to acknowledge that the record of the proceedings in this case reflects the consequences to Defendant from errors for which a remedy by statute, rule, or case law is no longer available and/or is now prohibited. It is absolutely clear that Defendant was sentenced to serve fifteen years of incarceration as a career offender for his Class C felony offense. At the time he was sentenced, the State's evidence of his prior convictions was that he had two prior Class D felony convictions and six prior Class E felony convictions. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-108 defines a career offender as follows:

(a) A career offender is a defendant who has received:
(1) Any combination of six (6) or more Class A, B or C prior felony convictions, and the defendant's conviction offense is a Class A, B or C felony;
(2) At least three (3) Class A or any combination of four (4) Class A or Class B felony convictions if the defendant's conviction offense is a Class A or Class B felony; or
(3) At least six (6) prior felony convictions of any classification if the defendant's conviction offense is a Class D or E felony.
T.C.A. § 40-35-108(a).

Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-107 defines a persistent offender as follows:

(a) A persistent offender is a defendant who has received:
(1) Any combination of five (5) or more prior felony convictions within the conviction class or higher or within the next two (2) lower felony classes, where applicable; or
(2) At least two (2) Class A or any combination of three (3) Class A or Class B felony convictions if the defendant's conviction offense is a Class A or B felony.
T.C.A. § 40-35-107(a).

Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-501(e) provides that a defendant sentenced as a persistent offender has a release eligibility after service of forty-five percent (45%) of the imposed sentence less credits earned and retained by the defendant.