State v. Rayvell V. (In re Raynya V.)
[…] In re Interest of Mateo L. et al., 309 Neb. 565, 961 N.W.2d 516 (2021). However, when the evidence is in conflict, an appellate court may consider and give weight to the fact that the juvenile court observed the witnesses and accepted one version of the facts over another. Id.

ANALYSIS

STATUTORY GROUNDS FOR TERMINATION

Raynya's GAL sought to terminate Rayvell's parental rights under § 43-292(1) and (7). The juvenile court found that both of those grounds existed by clear and convincing evidence. Although Rayvell challenges the court's finding regarding § 43-292(1), he does not dispute that § 43-292(7) was sufficiently proven.

Section 43-292(7) allows for termination when "[t]he juvenile has been in an out-of-home placement for fifteen or more months of the most recent twenty-two months." By the plain and ordinary meaning of the language in § 43-292(7), there are no exceptions to the condition of 15 out of 22 months' out-of-home placement. In re Interest of Mateo L. et al., supra.