No. 2015–KA–00155–COA.
[…] In explaining its grant of a JNOV, the trial court reiterated that the evidence at the prior trial “did not add up to the basis for a conviction on [that] charge.” The court added that “the State has not disclosed any additional information by which it can prove [an] essential element beyond a reasonable doubt.” The State appealed the trial court's grant of a JNOV to this Court.
The element referenced by the court is found in Mississippi Code Annotated section 43–47–18(2)(b) (Rev.2015), which states that the touching must be “for the purpose of gratifying the person's lust, or indulging the person's depraved licentious sexual desires.”
--------
DISCUSSION
¶ 6. The State argues that it is authorized by statute to appeal, that the trial court erred in granting Rawlings's renewed motion for a JNOV, and that this Court should reinstate Rawlings's conviction and sentence.