State v. Ratliff
[…] The court sentenced Defendant to the presumptive term of ten years' imprisonment for attempted burglary and a concurrent term of four months' for criminal damage. ¶5 Defendant timely appealed. We have jurisdiction pursuant to Article 6, Section 9, of the Arizona Constitution and Arizona Revised Statutes (A.R.S.) sections 12-120.21.A.1 (2003), 13-4031 (2010), and -4033 (2010).

DISCUSSION

¶6 Defendant argues that whether he was on probation at the time he committed the offenses in this case is an issue that must be submitted to the jury. We disagree. ¶7 Section 13-708.C (Supp. 2011) of the Arizona Revised Statutes provides that a person who is convicted of a non-dangerous felony offense while on probation for a felony offense "shall be sentenced to a term of not less than the presumptive sentence." Defendant contends that Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000), and Blakely v.