No. 63659-6-I.
[…] RCW 13.40.127(5) provides in pertinent part:
Any juvenile granted a deferral of disposition under this section shall be placed under community supervision. The court may impose any conditions of supervision that it deems appropriate including posting a probation bond. Payment of restitution under RCW 13.40.190 shall be a condition of community supervision under this section.
The juvenile restitution statute requires the court to order restitution for any loss resulting from the offense, and all participants must be jointly and severally responsible for paying the restitution. RCW 13.40.190(1) states in pertinent part:
In its dispositional order, the court shall require the respondent to make restitution to any persons who have suffered loss or damage as a result of the offense committed by the respondent. . . . If the respondent participated in the crime with another person or other persons, all such participants shall be jointly and severally responsible for the payment of restitution. . . .
The court has authority to impose restitution if there is a causal connection between the offense and the victim's loss.