No. 63659-6-I.
[…] R.T. argues that because A.B. admitted stealing the car, A.B. is solely responsible for the towing charges paid by the victim.
We review the court's order of restitution for abuse of discretion. State v. S.T., 139 Wn. App. 915, 918, 163 P.3d 796 (2007). The court abuses its discretion if its decision is manifestly unreasonable or exercised on untenable grounds or untenable reasons. State v. Enstone, 137 Wn.2d 675, 679-80, 974 P.2d 828 (1999).
A court's authority to impose restitution is derived from statute. State v. Hiett, 154 Wn.2d 560, 563, 115 P.3d 274 (2005). Under RCW 13.40.127(5), a juvenile court is required to order restitution whenever the court enters a deferred disposition. RCW 13.40.127(5) provides in pertinent part:
Any juvenile granted a deferral of disposition under this section shall be placed under community supervision. The court may impose any conditions of supervision that it deems appropriate including posting a probation bond. Payment of restitution under RCW 13.40.190 shall be a condition of community supervision under this section.
The juvenile restitution statute requires the court to order restitution for any loss resulting from the offense, and all participants must be jointly and severally responsible for paying the restitution. RCW 13.40.190(1) states in pertinent part: