Hall v. Kan. Dep't of Revenue
[…] McGowan v. Maryland, 366 U.S. 420, 426, 81 S.Ct. 1101, 6 L.Ed.2d 393 (1961). Consequently, “[i]t is entirely irrelevant for constitutional purposes whether the conceived reason for the challenged distinction actually motivated the legislature. [Citation omitted.]” In re Tax Appeal of Weisgerber, 285 Kan. 98, 108–09, 169 P.3d 321 (2007).

Here, Hall's equal protection argument fails for a couple of reasons. First, there are facts that reasonably may be conceived to justify the different treatment. Under K.S.A.2009 Supp. 8–1001(c), the withdrawal of blood at the direction of a law enforcement officer may be performed only by the following:

“(1) A person licensed to practice medicine and surgery, licensed as a physician's assistant, or a person acting under the direction of any such licensed person; (2) a registered nurse or a licensed practical nurse; (3) any qualified medical technician, including, but not limited to, an emergency medical technician-intermediate or mobile intensive care technician, as those terms are defined in K.S.A. 65–6112, and amendments thereto, authorized by medical protocol; or (4) a phlebotomist.”
Because blood may only be withdrawn by a medical professional, who already must abide by strict procedures and protocols, it is conceivable that the legislature thought that blood tests were more reliable than breath tests.