State v. Raskov
[…] The State asserts that appellee was not a "first offender" because he was convicted of six separate offenses occurring over the course of approximately two weeks.

Under R.C. 2953.32, a "first offender" may apply to the sentencing court for the sealing of the record of his conviction after the expiration of certain time limits. A trial court has no jurisdiction to grant an expungement unless the applicant is a "first offender." State v. Salzer (1985), 20 Ohio App.3d 277, 485 N.E.2d 831. R.C. 2953.31(A) defines the term "first offender" as:

"* * * anyone who has been convicted of an offense in this state or any other jurisdiction, and who previously or subsequently has not been convicted of the same or different offense in this state or any other jurisdiction. When two or more convictions result from or are connected with the same act, or result from offenses committed at the same time, they shall be counted as one conviction."

The state argues that appellee's convictions were not connected with the same act and did not result from offenses committed at the same time because the conduct, which gave rise to appellee's convictions, consisted of signing stolen checks and presenting them to banks on separate days.