S-22-097
[…] The statutory right to a speedy trial is set forth in Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 29-1207 and 29-1208 (Reissue 2016).Under those statutes, if a defendant is not brought to trial by the 6-month speedy trial deadline, as extended by any excluded periods, he or she is entitled to absolute discharge from the offense charged and for any other offense required by law to be joined with that offense.
State v. Nelson, 313 Neb. 464, 984 N.W.2d 620 (2023).
Williams, supra note 12.
Specific periods of delay are required under § 29-1207(4)(a) through (e) to be excluded in computing the time for trial. However, § 29-1207(4)(f) also excludes "[o]ther periods of delay not specifically enumerated . . ., but only if the court finds that they are for good cause." "Good cause," for purposes of § 29-1207(4)(f), is not defined by statute. However, we have previously held that "good cause," as used in the speedy trial statutes, means a substantial reason and one that affords a legal excuse.