State v. Rarangol
[…] (a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to a police officer who is engaged in the performance of duty; or

(b) Negligently causes, with a dangerous instrument, bodily injury to a police office who is engaged in the performance of duty.

(2) Assault of a police officer is a misdemeanor. The court shall, at a minimum, sentence the person who has been convicted of this offense to imprisonment for no less than thirty days.
Id. at 120, 53 P.3d at 259.

The supreme court in Batson stated:

Because a conviction under HRS § 707–712.5 is a misdemeanor, it is subject to HRS § 706–605. HRS § 706–605 sets forth the “Authorized dispositions of convicted defendants,” and provides in relevant part, “In addition to any disposition authorized in subsection (1) of this section, the court may sentence a person convicted of a misdemeanor or petty misdemeanor to a suspended sentence.” HRS § 706–605(3) (1993 & Supp.2000) (emphasis added).