State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Walter Jamille Randolph, Appellant.
[…] To do so could result in double punishment.
So I wanted to give you that cautionary instruction that you are going to receive that evidence of the November 5 incident solely for a limited purpose.
Appellant challenges his conviction, arguing that the district court abused its discretion in denying his motion to exclude evidence of his prior assault.
DECISION
Minn. Stat. § 634.20 (2008) provides:
Evidence of similar conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic abuse, or against other family or household members, is admissible unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issue, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.This evidence is referred to as "relationship evidence." See, e.g., State v. McCoy, 682 N.W.2d 153, 161 (Minn. 2004) (discussing "evidence that illuminates the history of the relationship between an accused and a victim").