State v. Randle
[…] La.Code Evid. art. 505. However, "the statute does not prohibit a spouse from voluntarily taking the stand against a spouse who is a defendant in a criminal case. State v. Taylor, 94-696, p. 5 (La. 9/6/94), 642 So.2d 160, 164. While this privilege is general to each spouse and is waivable by the spouse witness, a spouse may also invoke a specific privilege protecting confidential communications between the married couple. La. Code Evid. art. 504. "These spousal privileges are created by statute and are not constitutional rights." In re Grand J wry Subpoena, 19-962, p. 5 (La. 5/28/20), 840 So.3d 796, 799.

[13, 14] "A communication is ‘confidential’ if it is made privately and is not intended for further disclosure unless such disclosure is itself privileged[,]" and each spouse may "prevent the other spouse from disclosing, confidential communications with the other spouse while they were husband and wife[,]" both during and after the marriage. La.Code Evid. art. 504(A), (B).