No. 1 CA-CR 17-0414
[…] to conduct an in camera hearing to ascertain the reliability of a minor witness's testimony.
¶10 Ramos-Osorio's reliance on A.R.S. § 12-2202 is unavailing because that statute applies only to civil actions, and no criminal analog exists in current Arizona law. Instead, in criminal trials in this state, "every person is competent to be a witness." A.R.S. § 13-4061. Thus, a preliminary competency determination is not mandatory for witnesses under ten in criminal cases. State v. Superior Court In and For Pima County, 149 Ariz. 397, 400 (App. 1986). Similarly, A.R.S. § 13-1416(A)(1) applies only to out-of-court statements made by a minor and that are not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule. The statute does not require a hearing prior to taking testimony in open court. A.R.S. § 13-1416(A)(1) ("[A] statement made by a minor who is under the age of ten years describing any sexual offense . . . on or witnessed by the minor . . . is admissible in evidence in any criminal or civil proceeding if . . . the court finds, in an in camera hearing, that the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability."); See State v. Robinson, 153 Ariz. 191, 196-197 (1987) (discussing application of statute to out-of-court statements). Thus, the trial court did not err in allowing Victim to testify.