State v. Ramos
[…] Ramos was sentenced to ten years in Count 1; thirty days in Counts 3, 6, and 9; and five years in Counts 5 and 8 with all terms of imprisonment to run concurrently with each other.

The Honorable Randal G.B. Valenciano presided.

HRS § 712-1242 provides, in relevant part:

Promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree if the person knowingly:

. . . .

(b) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of:

(i) One-eighth ounce or more, containing methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or cocaine or any of their respective salts, isomers, and salts of isomers[.]


HRS § 712-1249 provides:

Promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree. (1) A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount.

(2) Promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree is a petty misdemeanor.


HRS § 329-43.5(a) provides:

Prohibited acts related to drug paraphernalia.