State v. Ramirez
[…] The jury found Ramirez guilty as charged on Count 1.

On November 10, 1999, Ramirez was sentenced on Count 1 to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole, which was the mandatory sentence then applicable to his attempted first-degree murder offense under HRS § 706–656(1) (1993). On June 29, 2001, the Hawai‘i Supreme Court issued a summary disposition order in Ramirez's direct appeal that affirmed Ramirez's judgment.

At the time Ramirez committed the attempted first-degree murder offense, HRS § 706–656(1) (1993) provided, in relevant part: "Persons convicted of first degree murder or first degree attempted murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without possibility of parole."