State v. Ramirez
[…] In State v. Tran , No. CAAP–13–0005233, 2016 WL 3768880 (Hawai‘i App. July 14, 2016), we recently rejected a challenge to the constitutionality of the 2014 amended version of HRS § 706–656(1) that raised the same basic grounds presented by Ramirez. Based on Tran , we likewise reject Ramirez's challenge to the constitutionality of this statute.

HRS § 706–656(1) (2014), as it was amended in 2014, provides in pertinent part: "Persons under the age of eighteen years at the time of the offense who are convicted of first degree murder or first degree attempted murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment with the possibility of parole."

I.

Plaintiff–Appellee State of Hawai‘i (State) charged Ramirez and several co-defendants in Count 1 with the attempted first-degree murder of Donald Marumoto and Gary Santos. Ramirez was seventeen years old at the time of this charged offense.