State v. Ramangmou
[…] The bruising and the cut from the wire did not cause substantial bodily injury or disfigurement. Minor testified that being hit hurt and that she felt pain, but she did not testify to extreme pain or extreme mental distress. Evidence showed that Minor sustained bruising and a cut on her back, but there was no testimony as to the duration of the bruising or that she had to seek medical help.

Given our case law, the totality of the circumstances in this case leads us to conclude that the State failed to disprove beyond a reasonable doubt Ramangmou's parental discipline defense under HRS § 703–309(1). The force used was “with due regard for the age and size of the minor and [was] reasonably related to the purpose of safeguarding or promoting the welfare of the minor, including the prevention or punishment of the minor's misconduct [.]” SeeHRS 703–309(1)(a). Furthermore, “[t]he force used [was] not designed to cause or known to create a risk of causing substantial bodily injury, disfigurement, extreme pain or mental distress, or neurological damage.” SeeHRS 703–309(1)(b). The State failed to adduce sufficient evidence to rebut Ramangmou's justification defense.

IV. CONCLUSION

The Judgment of Conviction and Probation Sentence entered May 3, 2011 in the Circuit Court of the Third Circuit is reversed.