State v. Ralph
[…] Downey, 945 S.W.2d 102, 106 (Tenn. 1997) (quoting Beck v. Ohio, 379 U.S. 89, 91 (1964)). Based on the suppression hearing, the trial court found that Deputy Murphy had entered Ms. Calaway's apartment, smelled methamphetamine lab odors, found methamphetamine lab components, and observed what he believed to be iodine stains on the Defendant's pants. We agree with the trial court that this information was sufficient to warrant a prudent person in believing that the Defendant had manufactured methamphetamine. See id.

Second, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-7-103(a)(3) provides that an officer may arrest a person without a warrant "[w]hen a felony has in fact been committed, and the officer has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested has committed the felony." Because manufacture of methamphetamine is at least a Class C felony,see Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-417(c)(2)(A), Deputy Murphy's probable cause attached to an offense for which there existed grounds for a warrantless arrest.