Case No. 99CA535
[…] Appellant contends that this Court must reduce his sentence in accordance with two Ohio Revised Code provisions. First, appellant cites R.C. 2967.191 for the proposition that a prison term should be reduced by the number of days the prisoner was confined to house arrest while awaiting a hearing. Second, appellant argues that R.C. 2929.01(HH) contemplates house arrest in its definition of "stated prison term." We address these provisions seriatim.
I.
We first consider R.C. 2967.191. The relevant portion of this statute states that "[t]he [DRC] shall reduce the stated prison term of a prisoner * * * by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined * * *, including confinement in lieu of bail while awaiting trial * * *." (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2967.191.
In the instant appeal, the lower court granted appellant's motion for release pending his probation revocation hearing, subject to two conditions.