State v. R. A. M. (In re P. M.)
[…] The circuit court then decided to use the court trial proceedings for the "prove up" for the grounds for the TPR petition.

The "prove up" is what generally occurs if the TPR "petition is not contested" meaning the parent has pleaded no contest to the grounds or the parent's contest posture had been struck by the court as a sanction for failing to obey court orders. Wis.Stat. § 48.422(3). In such a case, "the court shall hear testimony in support of the allegations in the petition," and fulfill other statutory duties. Id.

¶13 The circuit court informed trial counsel, "normally, on prove-up, I don't have the parents' lawyers ask any questions. But I don't know if you feel differently about it."