State v. R. A. M. (In re P. M.)
[…] (e) The duration of the separation of the parent from the child.
(f) Whether the child will be able to enter into a more stable and permanent family relationship as a result of the termination, taking into account the conditions of the child's current placement, the likelihood of future placements and the results of prior placements.
Wis. Stat. § 48.426(3).

¶23 "One of the procedural safeguards the legislature has afforded to

parents in termination of parental rights proceedings is the right to counsel." State v. Shirley E., 2006 WI 129, ¶30, 298 Wis.2d 1, 724 N.W.2d 623. Wisconsin Stat. § 48.23(2) provides that in "an involuntary termination of parental rights, any parent who appears before the court shall be represented by counsel," with three provisions. First, a parent age eighteen or older "may waive counsel if the court is satisfied that the waiver is knowingly and voluntarily made." Sec. 48.23(2)(b)1. Second, a parent under age eighteen "may not waive counsel." Sec. 48.23(2)(b)2. Third, at issue here: