State v. R. A. M. (In re P. M.)
[…] The record does not make clear how the court reached this conclusion. "Egregious conduct is conduct that, although unintentional, is 'extreme, substantial and persistent.'" Teff v. Unity Health Plans Ins. Corp., 2003 WI.App. 115, ¶14, 265 Wis.2d 703, 666 N.W.2d 38 (citation omitted). This court has also considered egregious conduct to be "extraordinary in some bad way; glaring, flagrant." East Winds Properties, LLC v. Jahnke, 2009 WI.App. 125, ¶15, 320 Wis.2d 797, 772 N.W.2d 738. Our examination of the record does not support that R.A.M. repeatedly missed hearings or failed to comply with court orders. Even within Wis.Stat. § 48.23(2)(b)3., a parent's failure "to appear in person at consecutive hearings as ordered is presumed to be conduct that is egregious and without clear and justifiable excuse." This logically supports that missing a single hearing or non-consecutive hearings would not trigger the presumption of egregious conduct.