State v. R. A. M. (In re P. M.)
[…] State v. B.J.N., 162 Wis.2d 635, 657, 469 N.W.2d 845 (1991).

Although M.C. reached a conclusion that the parent had waived the right to object, that case predated B.J.N. In Mikrut, our supreme court affirmed that B.J.N. was valid law and concluded that its holding applied only to specific circumstances of "loss of competency based upon noncompliance with mandatory statutory time periods." Mikrut, 273 Wis.2d 76, ¶25. We conclude that the State has not distinguished that the time period at issue in Wis.Stat. § 48.23(2)(b)3. would not be a mandatory statutory time period.

¶28 Further, the State argues that R.A.M. waives her challenge under Wis.Stat. § 48.315(3), which provides in part that "[f]ailure to object to a period of delay or a continuance waives any challenge to the court's competency to act during the period of delay or continuance." R.A.M. responds that she is not claiming that the court failed to act within a statutory time period, but that the circuit court acted before it had the power to do so.