State v. R. A. M. (In re P. M.)
[…] Further, "[w]here statutory restrictions are couched in negative terms, they are usually held to be mandatory." Brookhouse v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 130 Wis.2d 166, 170, 387 N.W.2d 82 (Ct. App. 1986) ("May not is a negative term." (quotation marks omitted)). Accordingly, we conclude that the two day delay is a mandatory time period and the violation of its terms resulted in a loss of competency for the circuit court over the disposition of this case.

¶35 The State points out that after Mikrut was decided, the legislature amended Wis.Stat. § 48.315 addressing delays, continuances and extensions, providing that, "[f]ailure by the court or a party to act within any time period specified in this chapter does not deprive the court of personal or subject matter jurisdiction or of competency to exercise that jurisdiction." R.A.M. responds that she is not asserting that the circuit court exceeded a mandatory, maximum time limitation, but it acted before the time period began. As we addressed above, we agree that § 48.315 does not change our interpretation of Wis.Stat. § 48.23(2)(b)3.

Further, when we review the remedies within the continuances statute, it includes that "[i]f the court … does not act within a time period … the court … may grant a continuance under sub. (2), dismiss the proceeding without prejudice, release the child from secure or nonsecure custody … or grant any other relief that the court considers appropriate." Wis.Stat. § 48.315(4). We do not interpret the State to argue that the court did anything other than proceed immediately to the disposition, or to argue that the circuit court decided it had "good cause" to ignore the required time delay.