State v. Quimiro
[…] "The 'slightest evidence' is sufficient." Almeida, 238 Ariz. 77, ¶ 9. And, while not weighing the evidence presented, the court must decide "whether the record provides evidence 'upon which the jury could rationally sustain the defense.'" Id. (quoting State v. Strayhand, 184 Ariz. 571, 587-88 (App. 1995)).

¶15 As noted, Quimiro claimed at trial he had "two possible theories for crime prevention": 1) that he was trying to prevent a kidnapping of Brian in violation of A.R.S. § 13-1304(A)(4), and 2) that expected evidence would show Brian "would have been intimidated of a possible assault." Section 13-1304(A)(4) states that "[a] person commits kidnapping by knowingly restraining another person with the intent to . . . [p]lace the victim or a third person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury to the victim or third person." On appeal, Quimiro no longer asserts that he was trying to prevent a kidnapping under § 13-1304(A)(4). Instead, he asserts, for the first time, that the instruction should have been given because he was trying to prevent either Eric or Franklin, or both, from kidnapping Brian as defined by § 13-1304(A)(3). A kidnapping under § 13-1304(A)(3) occurs when a person "knowingly restrain[s] another person with the intent to . . . [i]nflict death, physical injury or a sexual offense on the victim, or to otherwise aid in the commission of a felony." Quimiro asserts that the felony he was trying to prevent was felony custodial interference under § 13-1302.