State v. Quimiro
[…] We further presume that Brian was a minor at the time of the events, as the parties argued at trial and in their briefing, although there exists no evidence in the record of his age.

¶16 Custodial interference, in relevant part, occurs when a person "knowing or having reason to know that the person has no legal right to do so . . . [t]akes, entices or keeps from lawful custody any child . . . who is entrusted by authority of law to the custody of another person or institution." § 13-1302(A)(1). Custodial inference is a class three felony "if committed by a person other than the parent or agent of the parent," but it is chargeable as a class one misdemeanor "if the child . . . is voluntarily returned without physical injury . . . no later than forty-eight hours after the . . . defendant takes, entices or keeps from lawful custody the child." § 13-1302(E)(1), (4).

Preservation of the Issue on Appeal