State v. Quick
[…] {¶ 16} Even had Quick made Hill aware that she was selling the house, there was no legal basis for him to keep her equity in the house. He neither bought nor sold Hill's house, so he had no claim to her equity in the house. At all events he deceived her into thinking that her equity would be used to pay for outstanding debts. By taking control of that money under the guise of rescuing Hill's mortgage, he deceptively converted the money for his own purposes.

C

{¶ 17} Count 5 charged that Quick secured writings by deception, in violation of R.C. 2913.43, by knowingly sending a fraudulent loan application from Loney to Novastar, causing Novastar to issue Loney a loan.

{¶ 18} R.C. 2913.43(A) states: "No person, by deception, shall cause another to execute any writing that disposes of or encumbers property, or by which a pecuniary obligation is incurred." R.C. 2913.01(A) defines "deception" as "knowingly deceiving another or causing another to be deceived by any false or misleading misrepresentation, by withholding information, by preventing another from acquiring information, or by any other conduct, act, or omission that creates, confirms, or