State v. Quakenbush
[…] First, the applicable language of K.S.A.2009 Supp. 8–1567(a)(2) and (3) reads as follows:

“(a) No person shall operate or attempt to operate any vehicle within this state while: ...

(2) the alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath, as measured within two hours of the time of operating or attempting to operate a vehicle, is .08 or more;

(3) under the influence of alcohol to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving a vehicle.”

Next, K.S.A. 22–2604 provides: “Where a crime is committed on or near the boundary of two or more counties that it cannot be readily determined in which county the crime was committed, the prosecution may be in any of such counties.”