State v. Purcell
[…] State v. Eason, 328 N.C. 409, 420, 402 S.E.2d 809, 814 (1991); see also N.C. R. App. P. 10(a)(1). Here, Defendant concedes that he did not object to the trial court entering judgments and commitment for the felony murder and robbery convictions.

Nevertheless, despite Defendant's failure to object to his sentence below, we may review this issue. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d)(18) (permitting appellate review of whether a "sentence imposed was unauthorized at the time imposed, exceeded the maximum authorized by law, was illegally imposed, or is otherwise invalid as a matter of law" regardless of whether the defendant objected to the sentence at trial); see, e.g., State v. Meadows, 371 N.C. 742, 747, 821 S.E.2d 402, 406 (2018).