State v. Purcell
[…] Locklear or Mr. Strong in finding Defendant guilty of felony murder, judgment should be arrested on both robbery convictions. The State concedes that "one conviction of robbery with a [dangerous] weapon should merge with the felony murder conviction[,]" but argues that the "remaining convictions and sentences" should remain undisturbed.

It is manifest that Defendant's conviction for the murder of Mr. Locklear was predicated upon his commission of a robbery, as demonstrated by the indictment for those offenses. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-17(a) ("A murder . . . which shall be committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of any . . . robbery . . . or other felony committed or attempted with the use of a deadly weapon shall be deemed to be murder in the first degree ...."). However, the trial court entered a consolidated judgment and imposed a consecutive sentence of 111 to 146 months for both of Defendant's robbery convictions, as well as his convictions of conspiracy to commit robbery and the possession of a firearm by a felon.