State v. Pruitt
[…] State v. Dorantes, 331 S.W.3d 370, 379 (Tenn. 2011). Circumstantial evidence alone is sufficient to support a conviction, and the circumstantial evidence need not exclude every reasonable hypothesis except that of guilt. Id. at 381.
State v. Wagner, 382 S.W.3d 289, 297 (Tenn. 2012).

The defendant in this case was convicted of selling and delivering hydrocodone in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-417, which provides: "It is an offense for a defendant to knowingly . . . [d]eliver a controlled substance . . . [or] [s]ell a controlled substance. . . ." T.C.A. § 39-17-417(a) (2008). The defendant was also convicted of possession of marijuana in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-418, which provides: "It is an offense for a person to knowingly possess . . . a controlled substance, unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription. . . ." T.C.A. § 39-17-418. Finally, the defendant was convicted of possessing a firearm during the commission of a dangerous felony in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1324(a), which provides: "It is an offense to possess a firearm with the intent to go armed during the