State v. Pruitt
[…] The defendant was also convicted of possession of marijuana in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-418, which provides: "It is an offense for a person to knowingly possess . . . a controlled substance, unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription. . . ." T.C.A. § 39-17-418. Finally, the defendant was convicted of possessing a firearm during the commission of a dangerous felony in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1324(a), which provides: "It is an offense to possess a firearm with the intent to go armed during the commission of or attempt to commit a dangerous felony." T.C.A. § 39-17-1324(a). "Dangerous felony" has been defined to include: "A felony involving the sale, manufacture, distribution or possession with intent to sell, manufacture or distribute a controlled substance or controlled substance." T.C.A. § 39-17-1324(i)(1)(K) (Supp. 2007).