State v. Prindle
[…] Id. at *4. This Court disposed of the defendants' argument as follows:

[T]his Court notes that the state dismissed the premeditated first degree murder count against Darden, and Morrow was acquitted of that offense. At first glance, this would appear to trigger the second clause of Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-134(c) which provides, "if a child transferred pursuant to this section is acquitted in criminal court on the charge or charges resulting in such transfer, or if such charge or charges are dismissed in such court, this subsection shall not apply and the juvenile court shall retain jurisdiction over such child." Because neither [defendant] was convicted of premeditated first degree murder, the delinquent act alleged in juvenile court, a strict reading of that clause could arguably require that the juvenile court assume jurisdiction over the [defendants].