State v. Prindle
[…] Accordingly, the Defendant is entitled to no relief on this basis from his conviction of aggravated sexual battery.

Aggravated Child Abuse

Our criminal code provides that

[a] person commits the offense of aggravated child abuse, aggravated child neglect or aggravated child endangerment, who commits child abuse, as defined in § 39-15-401(a); child neglect, as defined in § 39-15-401(b); or child endangerment, as defined in § 39-15-401(c) and:
(1) The act of abuse, neglect or endangerment results in serious bodily injury to the child[.]
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-402(a)(2010) (emphasis added). Child abuse is defined in section 39-15-401(a) as "knowingly, other than by accidental means, treat[ing] a child under eighteen (18) years of age in such a manner as to inflict injury." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-401(a) (2010). Serious bodily injury is defined as bodily injury involving extreme physical pain and/or "substantial impairment of a function of a bodily member, organ or mental faculty." Id. § 39-11-106(a)(34)(C), (E) (2010).